Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS

EMU Education Ltd operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users of this and all its websites. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. No personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information and in this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA

The information collected is used to provide users with information on the offerings of DIME ONLINE and to customise the user’s online experience and to improve the content of the website. Other uses of this information include the internal review of the web pages visited, tracking the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests, tracking the number of users of the site and where appropriate, product purchased through the site. Where users have signed up and opted in to receive information and promotions from us, the information may also be used to notify users of future product releases and information on the artist concerned together with news on other artists, related products and services which may be of interest to users.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving information you can opt out or reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us. Alternatively you can e-mail us at info@dime-online.org and tell us what you would like us to do.

DATA COLLECTED FROM FACEBOOK REGISTRATIONS

If you use Facebook to register for email updates from DIME ONLINE or EMU Education Ltd, we may import some information from your Facebook profile into our database.

We will only import information which you have made publicly available and it will be safeguarded in line with our standard privacy policy.

The information we may collect (if available) is:

  • Your email address
  • Your first and last name
  • Your location (Hometown and country)
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your likes

USE BY CHILDREN

If you are under the age of 16 you should obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardians for submitting any personal information to this Website.

Children under the age of 13 should not submit any personal information without the written consent of their parents or legal guardian. If you are a child under 13 and want to submit personal information to us please ask your parent or legal guardian to send us an email at info@dime-online.org with the subject ‘Parental Consent’ specifying that they consent to us collecting your personal information through this Website. Parents or legal guardians may review or change the personal information of their children or refuse further collection of any such information by sending an email to us at info@dime-online.org.

PASSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass your details to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or service to you.

HOW WE USE AND WHEN WE SHARE BROAD DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

We may use, and may transfer to others to use, broad demographic information that may include data from your activity at the Site, but not personal information. For example, we use broad demographic information to tailor the site to the interests of our visitors, and we may share it with advertisers and other third parties so that they can tailor their advertisements and communications to the appropriate audience. We reserve the right to use such broad demographic information, and to allow others to make use of it, without limitation or restriction, and without further notice to you, in our sole and absolute discretion and is the sole and absolute discretion of those with whom we share such information.

THIRD PARTIES

When we include links to other internet sites, on this site and in our newsletters and other communications, we do so solely as a convenience to our visitors. Operators of such linked sites may acquire personal information about you through registration procedures or other means and may use that information in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. Your access and use of linked sites is solely at your own risk.

SECURITY

Whenever we obtain your personal information we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot act as insurers of the security of your personal information transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

DISCLOSURE

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information online in a public accessible area, such as in your member profile, a message board or chat room, that information may be collected an used by others. We do not control the actions of our visitors. If you disclose personal information in your member profile message board or any other public accessible place on the internet you do so at your own risk and should understand that your submitted information may be collected and used by others to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes. Please remember the protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password you use to register, and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

GENERAL

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your information provided previously without your express consent.

If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. E-MU’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This privacy policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.

CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact info@dime-online.org or by mail:

E-MU Education Ltd,
North Acres,
Streat Lane,
Streat,
United Kingdom
BN6 8RX